Program: 2015 Southern Labor Studies Conference

SLAVERY, LAW, LEGACY AND BEYOND
ORGANIZED BY THE SOUTHERN LABOR STUDIES ASSOCIATION

Southern Labor Studies Program Committee
Co-chairs: Eric Arnesen and Cindy Hahamovitch
Organizer: Seth LaShier
Program Committee: Alex Lichtenstein, Beth English, Brian Kelly, Bryant Ethridge, Cindy Hahamovitch, Jay Driskell, Jennifer Luff, Julie Greene, Lane Windham, Libby Cook, Jana Lipman, Michael Innis-Jiminez, Steve Striffler

Friday, March 6

Session 1: 8:30 am-10:00 am

Session: A New Birth of Freedom: Slavery and Independence on the Periphery in Three American Wars (Marvin Center 308)

Chair:    Chandra Manning (Georgetown University)

Participant 1: Alexander Burns (Indiana Wesleyan University)
Title: “’We Are All Made By the Same God’: Subsidientruppen, Slavery, and the American Revolution”

Participant 2:  Nathan Wuertenberg (George Washington University)
Title: “‘Die by Their Guns First’: D.C. Slaves, the War of 1812, and Historical Memory in the Wake of the Civil War”

Participant 3:  William Horne (George Washington University)
Title: “Uprooted: Mobility and Freedom in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana”

Comment: Chandra Manning (Georgetown University)

Session: Timber, Textiles, and Fast Food: Connecting the Past, Present, and  Future of Radical and Populist Labor Organizing in the Sou    (Marvin Center 301)

Chair:  Kathryn Silva (Utica College)

Presenter 1: Mac Marquis (UNC-Asheville)
Title: “‘An insurrection of all the people’: The Brotherhood of Timber Workers and the IWW in the Deep South”

Presenter 2: Joey Fink (UNC Chapel Hill)
Title: “From Ella Mae to Norma Rae: Just How Disorderly Were Those Textile Women, and Why Does It Matter Now?”

Presenter 3:Kerry Taylor (The Citadel)
Title: “Carolina Raise Up! Fast Food Workers in the  South and the Political Uses of the Past”

Comment: Kathryn Silva (Utica College)

Session: Race and Labor in the Late 19th Century   (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Karin Shapiro (Duke University)

Presenter 1: Jermaine Thibodeaux (University of Texas)
Title: “The Strange Career of Sucrose: Sugar, Coerced Labor, and Black Suffering in Post-Emancipation Texas”

Presenter 2: Jennifer James (George Washington University)
Title: “‘The Famous Navassa Case’: Baltimore, D.C., and Black Working-Class Studies”

Comment: Karin Shapiro (Duke University)

Session: Book Roundtable: David Chappell’s Waking from the Dream: The Struggle for Civil Rights in the Shadow of Martin Luther King, Jr. (Marvin Center 307)

Chair: Sheryll Cashin (Georgetown University)

Participant 1: George Derek Musgrove (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Participant 2: Thomas Edsall (Shapiro Fellow, George Washington University)
Participant 3:  Sheryll Cashin (Georgetown University)
Respondent:    David Chappell (University of Oklahoma)

Session 2: 10:15 am-11:45 am

Session: New Challenges in the Public History of Slavery (Marvin Center 307)

Organizer: Bryant Etheridge (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Panelist 1: Christa Dierksheide (Monticello)
Panelist 2: Ka’mal McClarin (Frederick Douglass National Historical Site, Washington, DC)
Panelist 3: Eola Dance (Fort Monroe National Monument, Hampton, Virginia)
Panelist 4: Ted Maris-Wolf (African American Research at Colonial Williamsburg)

Session: Race, Labor, and Radicalism in the 1960s (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Joseph McCartin (Georgetown University)

Presenter 1:Gordon Mantler (George Washington University)
Title: “Black and Brown Ballots: Building Electoral and Labor Coalitions in an Age of Limits”

Presenter 2:     Anthony Barnum (Dickinson College)
Title: “Analyzing the Theory and Practice of the League of Revolutionary Black Workers: A Pedagogy of Revolution”

Presenter 3: Alan Draper (St. Lawrence University)
Title: “Class and Politics in the Mississippi Movement”

Comment: Joseph McCartin (Georgetown University)

Session: Labor Music in the Great Depression  (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: John Hayes (Georgia Regents University)

Presenter 1: Rebecca Griffin (University of Massachusetts)
Title: “‘We’ll make our union—one for all—C-I, C-I-O’ and other pro-labor revisions of popular music in the Depression Era”

Presenter 2:Emily Senefeld (University of Virginia)
Title: “’The CIO’s in Dixie’: Highlander Folk School and the Cultural Front in the South”

Presenter 3: Chelsea Hodge (University of Arkansas)
Title: “‘I Taught Them Union Songs:’ Zilphia Horton and the Music of Southern Workers”

Comment: John Hayes (Georgia Regents University)

Session: Bringing the Sweat Back In: Where is Labor in the Transnational History of Race? (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Lara Putnam (University of Pittsburgh)
Participant 1:  Aldo Lauria Santiago (Rutgers University)
Participant 2: Rashauna Johnson (Dartmouth College)
Participant 3: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington University)
Participant 4: Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane University)

Lunch Break: 11:45 pm -1:00 pm
SLSA Board Meeting

Session 3: 1:00 pm-2:30 pm

Session: Slavery, Immigration, and Migration in the Early 19th Century South (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Michael D. Thompson (University of Tennessee Chattanooga)

Participant 1: Elizabeth (Libby) Cook (College of William & Mary)
Title: “‘By Trade a Carpenter’: African Americans in the  Richmond Building Trades”

Participant 2: Tyler Anbinder (George Washington University)
Title: “Irish Origins and the Shaping of Immigrant Life in Savannah on the Eve of the Civil War”

Participant 3: Jenny Masur (National Park Service)
Title: “The Underground Railroad: Labor Migration or Desperation?”

Comment: Michael D. Thompson (University of Tennessee Chattanooga)

Session: The Legacy of the 1960s and Workplace  Politics in the 1970s and 80s (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Sarah McNamara (University of North Carolina)

Presenter 1: Candice Ellis (George Washington University)
Title: “Pickets in the Land of Catfish: The UFCW and Food Processing Workers in the South, 1970-1990”

Presenter 2: Seth LaShier (George Washington University)
Title: “Hosea Williams, Strike Fever and Civil Rights  Activism in Atlanta, 1972-1973”

Presenter 3: Thomas Zaniello (Northern Kentucky University)
Title: “The Cinema of the Precariat in the South Then and Now”

Comment: John Rosen (Aurora College)

Session: Navigating Toil and Torment: Legacy, Patriarchy, and Property in the Nineteenth-Century South (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Kelly Kennington (Auburn University)

Participant 1: Shannon Eaves (University of North Carolina)
Title: “‘The men had no comfort with their wives’: Enslaved Men, Masculinity, and Patriarchy in the Midst of Sexual Exploitation”

Participant 2: Ted Maris-Wolf (Colonial Williamsburg)
Title: “Uneasy Legacies: Dead Masters, Freedwomen, and Children”

Participant 3: Ryan M. Poe (Duke University)
Title: “Gilded Proprietors and Emancipated Patriarchs: Property as Power during the Reconstruction of Richmond, Virginia”

Comment: Robert James Cottrol (George Washington University)

Session: “New” (?) Immigrants: Novelty and Historic Patterns in the Latino South (Marvin Center 307)

Co- Chair: Jennifer Bickham Mendez (College of William and Mary)
Co- Chair: Cecilia Márquez (University of Virginia)

Presenter 1: Simone Delerme (University of Mississippi)
Title: “Latinos and the Making of the U.S. South: Luis Zapata and the Mississippi Freedom Movement”

Presenter 2:Yuridia Ramírez (Duke University)
Title: “Latino Laborer or Latino Elite: Race, Class and the Politics of Place”

Presenter 3: Angela Stuesse co-authored with Laura E. Helton (University of South Florida)
Title: “You Look Like a Gringa”: Guanajuatenses and Race Making in North Carolina since 1990”

Comment: Jennifer Bickham Mendez (College of William and Mary)

Session 4: 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm

Session: Civil Rights: The International Dimension (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Yevette Richards Jordan (George Mason University)

Presenter 1: Daniel Lucks (Independent Scholar)
Title: “The Civil Rights Movement’s Fractious Reaction to the Vietnam War”

Presenter 2: Tim Lovelace Jr. (Indiana University)
Title: “Cold War Stories:  William Worthy, the Right to Travel, and Afro-American Reporting on the Cuban Revolution”

Presenter 3: Eric Arnesen (George Washington University)
Title: “A. Philip Randolph and South Africa”

Comment: Yevette Richards Jordan (George Mason University)

Session: Race and Labor in the Early 20th  Century (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Daniel Letwin (Penn State University)

Presenter 1: Robert H. Woodrum (Georgia Perimeter College Decatur Campus)
Title: “Labor and Race in the Urban South: Mobile, Alabama, 1929-1938”

Presenter 2: Jennifer L Ritterhouse (George Mason University)
Title: “‘One of the Last of the Old Time Masters of Men Out of the Old Time South’: Charles F. DeBardeleben and Labor Politics in Birmingham”

Presenter 3: Theresa Case (University of Houston – Downtown)
Title: “Grassroots Black Activism and the 1922 Shopmen’s Strike in Texas”

Comment: Daniel Letwin (Penn State University)

Session: Politics, Race, Violence, and Education (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Ken Fones-Wolf (West Virginia University)

Presenter 1: Quincy R. Lehr (St. Joseph’s College, Brooklyn)
Title: “Class Struggle and Municipal Politics in Post  World War I Oklahoma City”

Presenter 2:     Sarah B. Fouts (Tulane University)
Title: “Perpetuating Mafia Constructions or Unifying the   ‘Raza Latina?’: Latin American Newspaper Coverage of   the 1891 Lynchings of Eleven Italians in New Orleans”

Presenter 2:    Michael Law (Auburn University)
Title: “Labor Education in the Depression South: The Social Gospel and Workers’ Schools”

Comment: Ken Fones-Wolf (West Virginia University)

Keynote Address: 4:45 pm-6:15 pm

IBT Labor History Research Center, Gelman Library, Suite 702

Keynote Address: “The Labor Question Today”
Craig Becker, General Counsel to the AFL-CIO

Craig Becker is General Counsel to the American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO). Before assuming that position, he was a Member of the National Labor Relations Board having been appointed by President Obama in March 2010 and serving until January 2012. Before joining the Board, he served as Associate General Counsel to both the Service Employees International Union and the AFL-CIO. He graduated summa cum laude from Yale College in 1978 and received his J.D. in 1981 from Yale Law School where he was an Editor of the Yale Law Journal. After law school he clerked for the Honorable Donald P. Lay, Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit and then became a partner in a Washington, D.C. law firm that was counsel to the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees. He was a Professor of Law at the UCLA School of Law between 1989 and 1994 and has also taught at the University of Chicago and Georgetown Law Schools. He has published numerous articles on labor and employment law in scholarly journals as well as in the popular press and has argued labor and employment cases in virtually every federal court of appeals and before the United States Supreme Court.

Saturday, March 7: The George Washington University

Session 1: 8:30 am -10:00 am

Session: “Crossing Boundaries, Breaking Bonds: Movement, Labor, and Space in Antebellum Slavery” (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington University)

Presenter 1: Max Grivno (University of Southern Mississippi)
Title: “Movement, Place, and Power in the American South: The Mississippi Prairies, 1830-1865.”

Presenter 2: Susan O’Donovan (University of Memphis)
Title: “Cosmopolitan Captives: Globe-Trotting Slaves in the Age of Secession”

Presenter 3: Anne Twitty (University of Mississippi)
Title: “Sold South: Mobility and Freedom in the Wake of Gradual Emancipation”

Comment:  Thavolia Glymph (Duke University)

Session: New Perspectives on A. Philip Randolph  (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Clarence Taylor (Baruch College)

Presenter 1: David Lucander (SUNY Rockland)
Title: “Winning the War for Democracy: A. Philip Randolph and the March on Washington Movement”

Presenter 2: Elizabeth Gritter (Indiana University Southeast)
Title: “‘A New Day Breaking’: A. Philip Randolph and the Challenge of Black Labor and Working-Class Activists to the Crump Machine in Memphis, Tennessee, 1943 to 1948”

Presenter 3: Ernest Obadele-Starks (Texas A&M)
Title: “A. Philip Randolph and the FBI”

Comment: Clarence Taylor (Baruch College)

Session: The Moynihan Report: Myth and Reality in the Crescent City and Beyond  (Marvin Center 307)

Chair: Steve Striffler (University of New Orleans)

Presenter 1:  Touré F. Reed (Illinois State University)
Title: “Why Moynihan Was Not So Misunderstood At the Time”

Presenter 2: John Arena (College of Staten Island)
Title: “Daniel Patrick Moynihan, William Julius Wilson and ‘De-concentrating’ Public Housing: The Case of New Orleans”

Presenter 3: Megan French-Marcelin (Columbia University)
Title: “‘Surveying the ‘Pathological’: Persistence of the Moynihan Report in Planning Discourse”

Commentator: Steve Striffler (University of New Orleans)

Session:   Race, Violence, Labor, and the State:  World War II and its Aftermath (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Robert Korstad (Duke University)

Presenter 1: Thomas Guglielmo (George Washington University)
Title: “White, Nonwhite, Nonblack, and Japanese: The Strange Career of Japanese Americans’ Racial Status in the World War II Army”

Presenter 2: Christine Knauer (University of Tuebingen)
Title: “Labor, Lynching, and the White South after the Second World War”

Presenter 3: Toni Gilpin (Independent Scholar)
Title: “Organizing for Equality: The Farm Equipment Workers in Post-World War II Louisville”

Comment: obert Korstad (Duke University)

Session 2: 10:15 am -11:45 am

Session: Forced Labor in an Anti-Slavery World: A Global View (Marvin Center 301) 

Moderator: Cindy Hahamovitch (The College of William & Mary)

Presenter 1: Cindy Hahamovitch (The College of William & Mary)
Title: “A Bird’s Eye View of the “Coolie Trade”

Presenter 2: Matthew S. Hopper (California Polytechnic State  University, San Luis Obispo)
Title: “African Slavery in Arabia in the Anti-Slavery Era, 1840-1940”

Presenter 3: Madhavi Kale (University of Toronto)
Title: “Skirting the Issue: Indenture and Anti-Slavery”

Session: American Reds: Screening Followed by a Roundtable Discussion on a New  Documentary (Panel will run from 10:15 to 12:30) (IBT Labor History Research Center, Gelman Library, Suite 702)

Chair: Eric Arnesen (George Washington University)
Participant 1:  Richard Wormser (filmmaker)
Participant 2: Jennifer Delton (Skidmore College)
Participant 3: Michael Kimmage (Catholic University)
Participant 4: Nelson Lichtenstein (University of California Santa Barbara)

Session: Untapped Collections in Labor  Archives: A Closer Look (Marvin Center 302)

Presenter 1: Thomas Connors (Teamsters Labor History Research Center, George Washington University)
Presenter 2: Jennifer G Eidson (University of Maryland)
Presenter 3: Traci Drummond (Southern Labor Archives, Georgia State University)

Session: New Directions in Klan Studies: A Roundtable (Marvin Center 307) 

Chair:  Felix Harcourt (Columbus State University)
Participant 1:  Thomas R. Pegram (Loyola University Maryland)
Participant 2: Elaine Frantz Parsons (Duquesne University)
Participant 3: Felix Harcourt (Columbus State University)

Lunch Break: 11:45 am-1:00 pm
SLSA General Meeting and Prize Ceremony at Phillips Hall 328-329

Session 3: 1:00 pm-2:30 pm

Session: Slaves, Servants, and Sailors: Forced Labor in Early America (Marvin Center 308)

Chair:   Marjoleine Kars (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Presenter 1:  Allison Madar (AHR Book Review Editor)
Title: “‘Got with child by her master’: Bastards and the Limits of Law in Eighteenth-Century Servitude”

Presenter 2:  Denver Brunsman (George Washington University)
Title: “Naval Impressment and the Atlantic Spectrum of Free and Unfree Labor”

Presenter 3: Gunther Peck (Duke University)
Title: “From Christian Servants to White Servants: The Transactional Origins of Whiteness, 1660-1720”

Commentator: Marjoleine Kars (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Session: Hope and Peril: World War One and Working-Class Black Southerners (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Jeannette Keith (Bloomsburg University)

Presenter 1: Steven Reich (James Madison University)
Title: “The Migrant Generation: World War I, Southern Black Labor Activism, and the Meaning of Freedom in the Age of the Great Migration”

Presenter 2: Jay Driskell (Hood College)
Title: “‘War Dreams’: Patriotism & Cross-Class Black Solidarity in World War I Era Atlanta”

Presenter 3: Dorothea Browder (Western Kentucky University)
Title: “Laboring Women and Patriotic Discourse in the  Black Freedom Struggle: World War I and the YWCA”

Comment: Jeannette Keith (Bloomsburg University)

Session: “The Intersection of the Civil  Rights and Labor Movements in the Postwar Urban South” (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Mary Ellen Curtin (American University)

Presenter 1: Bryant Etheridge (Massachusetts Institute of  Technology)
Title: “Making Civil Rights Meaningful in a Human  Capital Society: Black Steelworkers and the Struggle for Racial Justice in Mid-Century Houston”

Presenter 2: Julia Gunn (University of Pennsylvania)
Title: “‘Alone We Can Do Little, United We Can Do Many    Things’: Organizing Domestic Workers in War on Poverty Era Charlotte”

Comment: Mary Ellen Curtin (American University)

Session: Come From Far: Hard Times, Undesirables and the Internationalization of West Indian Labor (Marvin Center 307)

Chair: Julie Greene (University of Maryland)

Presenter 1: Gabrielle Downer (Howard University)
Title: “All Aboard: Caribbean Hardships in the H2 Guest Worker Program”

Presenter 2: Glenn A. Chambers (Michigan State University)
Title: “Caught in Between the Margins: West Indian Merchant Seamen and the Internationalization of Labor in New Orleans, 1914 – 1945”

Presenter 3: Quito Swan (Howard University)
Title: “The Most Undesirables: West Indian Immigration, Blanqueamiento and Building Bermuda’s Dockyard”

Comment:  Julie Greene (University of Maryland)

Session 4: 2:45 pm-4:15 pm

Session: Indian Slavery and Rebellion on Comparative Frontiers (Marvin Center 301)
Chair: Marcy Norton (George Washington University)

Presenter 1: Andres Resendez (University of California, Davis)
Title: “Slaving on Two Continents: Luis de Carvajal y de la Cueva and his Network”

Presenter 2: Erin Stone (University of West Florida)
Title: “Search for ‘Giant’ Indians: The 16th Century Indian Slave Trade in North America”

Presenter 3: Carolyn Arena (Columbia University)
Title: “Indian Slavery in Suriname after the Rebellion of 1678-80: Rebuilding or Retracting?”

Comment: Ida Altman (University of Florida)

Session: Book Roundtable: Elizabeth Fones-Wolf and Kenneth Fones-Wolf’s Struggle for the Soul of the Postwar South White Evangelical Protestants and Operation Dixie (Marvin Center 302)

Moderator:     David Zonderman (North Carolina State State)
Participant 2: Jarod Roll (University of Mississippi)
Participant 3: Joseph Crespino (Emory University)
Participant 4: Joey Fink (University of North Carolina)
Respondents: Ken Fones-Wolf and Elizabeth Fones-Wolf (West Virginia University)

Session: Histories of African American Domestic Worker Organizing: A Roundtable (Marvin Center 307)

Presenter 1: Alicia Garza (National Domestic Workers Alliance)
Presenter 2: Linda Burnham (National Domestic Workers Alliance)

Session: “Love and Solidarity in the Struggle for Labor Rights: Rev. James Lawson, Nonviolence, and the Search for Labor Rights,” a 30 minute film produced by Michael Honey and Roundtable Discussion (IBT Labor History Research Center, Gelman Library, Suite 702)

Discussant 1: Rosalyn Pelles (Independent Scholar and Organizer)
Discussant 2:  Lane Windham (University of Maryland)
Discussant 3:  Robert Korstad (Duke University)

Reception 4:15 pm-5:30 pm (Phillips Hall 328-329)

Keynote Address: 5:45 pm-7:15 pm (IBT Labor History Research Center, Gelman Library, Suite 702)
Keynote Address: “When the Levees Broke: A History of Un-Civil Rights in America”
Carol Anderson, Emory University

Carol Anderson received her Ph.D. from the Ohio State University in 1995 and currently teaches in the History and African-American Studies departments at Emory University.  A scholar of race and international affairs, she is the author of Eyes off the Prize: The United Nations and the African-American Struggle for Human Rights, 1944-1955 (Cambridge University Press, 2003), which was awarded both the Gustavus Myers and Myrna Bernath Book Awards, and Bourgeois Radicals: The NAACP and the Struggle for Colonial Liberation, 1941-1960 (Cambridge University Press, 2015). Her articles have appeared in Diplomatic HistoryLabor: Studies in Working-Class History of the Americas, and the Journal of World History.  The recipient of multiple teaching and mentorship awards, she also serves on the board of directors of the Harry S. Truman Library Institute for National and International Affairs and has been a member of the U.S. State Department’s Historical Advisory Committee.

Sunday, March 8

Session 1: 9:00 am-10:30 am

Session: Space and Slavery: A Roundtable (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Scott Nelson (College of William And Mary)
Participant 1: Tony Kaye (Penn State University)
Participant 2:   Ryan Quintana (Wellesley College)
Participant 3:  Dan Rood (University of Georgia)
Participant 4:  Scott Nelson (College of William And Mary)

Session: Labor Feminism and Working-Class Feminists in the American South: A Roundtable (IBT Labor History Research  Center, Gelman Library, Suite 702)

Moderator:   Mary Frederickson (Emory University)
Participant 1: Susan Harbage Page (Women’s Studies & Studio Art, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Participant 2: Katarina Keane (Center for the Study of the New America, University of Maryland, College Park)
Participant 3: Joey Fink (Southern Oral History Program & History Dept., UNC, Chapel Hill)
Participant 4: Anne Valk (John Nicholas Brown Center & American Studies Dept., Brown University)

Session: Revisiting a Classic: Cayton & Mitchell’s  Black Workers & the New Union: A  Classic Revisited (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: Alex Lichtenstein (Indiana University)
Participant 1:  Francille Rusan Wilson (University of Southern California)
Participant 2: Colin Davis (University of Alabama-Birmingham)
Participant 3: Brian Kelly (Queen’s University Belfast)

Session: New Perspectives on Black Migration and U.S. History (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Steven A. Reich (James Madison University)
Participant 1: Jeff Helgeson (Texas State)
Participant 2: Marcia Chatelain (Georgetown University)
Participant 3: Ron Johnson (Texas State)
Comment: Steven A. Reich (James Madison University)

Session: Connecting Students to the Labor Movement (Marvin Center 307)

Moderator: Jeff Larson (Towson University)
Participant 1:  Sam Geaney-Moore (Organizer, UNITE HERE,  Washington, DC)
Participant 2: Corey Dolgon (Professor of Sociology and Director of  Community Based Learning, Stonehill College)
Participant 3: Santiago Solis (Center for Student Diversity, Towson University)
Participant 4: Kate O’Neil (Research Coordinator, UNITE HERE, New Orleans)

Session 2: 10:45 am-12:15 pm

Session: God of the Workers: Exploring the Bible’s Teaching on Labor (Marvin Center 308)

Chair: Christopher Matthews (Old Dominion University)

Presenter 1: John Daniel Holloway (Regent University School of Divinity)
Title: “Hearing the Cries of the Workers: The Bible’s Theology of Labor and How it Can Inform Modern U.S. Political Economy”

Presenter 2: Matthew William Brake (George Mason University)
Title: “‘Remember that you were slaves in Egypt’: A  Christian Approach to Immigration”

Presenter 3: Jeff Saferite (Northern Seminary)
Title: “A Matter of Citizenship: Jesus’ Ethical Teaching on Wealth Management & Labor Compensation”

Session: Labor, Migration, and the Law (Marvin Center 301)

Chair: John Flores (Case Western Reserve)

Presenter: Elisa Minoff (University of South Florida)
Title: “The Limits of Migrant Worker Advocacy in the Age of Internal Migration”

Presenter: Gabrielle Clark (American University)
Title: “From ‘Alien Labor’ to ‘Temporary Alien’ Employees: Migrant Rights at Work across Regulatory Regimes (1942-2011)”

Presenter: Daniel Martinez (George Washington University)
Title: “Neither Here nor There: An Assessment of Unauthorized Migrants’ Crossing Intentions upon Repatriation”

Comment: John Flores (Case Western Reserve)

Session: Race, Labor, Law: The Mid-Twentieth Century (Marvin Center 302)

Chair: Joseph Slater (University of Toledo)

Presenter: James Benton (Georgetown University) Title: “‘A Rising Tide of Imports’: Labor and the Fate of U.S. Textile Industry Protectionism, 1964-1969”

Presenter: David M. Anderson (Louisiana Tech University)
Title: “Picket Lines and Lines of Progression: African-American Workers at East Texas’s Lone Star Steel Plant, 1940s-1980s”

Presenter: David Witwer (Penn State Harrisburg)
Subject: “Goldwater’s Racket: The Attempted Conservative Use of the McClellan Committee’s Investigation of the 1950s”

Comment: Joseph Slater (University of Toledo)

Session: Race and Economics in Recent US History (Marvin Center 307)

Chair: Elizabeth Shermer (Loyola University, Chicago)

Presenter 1: Devin Fergus (Ohio State University)
Title: “The Defining Challenge of Our Time?: The Racial Wealth Gap in the Post-Civil Rights US South”

Presenter 2: Marcia Chatelain (Georgetown University)
Title: “Black Power Burgers: Fast Food, Civil Rights, and the Limits of Black Capitalism”

Comment: Elizabeth Shermer (Loyola University, Chicago)

Plenary Session and Lunch: 12:30 pm

New Directions in the History of Bound Labor: a Discussion (Phillips Hall 328-329)

Moderator: Cindy Hahamovitch (College of William & Mary)

Participants: Susan O’Donovan (University of Memphis)
Andres Resendez (University of California, Davis)
Denver Brunsman (George Washington  University)
Matthew Hopper (California Polytechnic State  University, San Luis Obispo)
Madhavi Kale (University of Toronto)

Advertisements